The second edition of the SheBelieves Cup begins on Wednesday, March 1, in Chester, Pennsylvania at Talen Energy Stadium.

The invitation-only tournament runs through March 7 and features the United States, Germany, France, and England. The U.S. won the inaugural competition in 2016 by defeating Germany, 2-1, in the final match.

The competition is round-robin style with the team amassing the most total points taking home the trophy. In the event teams are tied on points through all games played, the winner is determined in the following order: goal differential, goals scored, head-to-head points, head-to-head goal differential, head-to-head goal scored, FIFA ranking.

Squads

United States

Head Coach: Jill Ellis
Current FIFA Ranking: #1

Goalkeepers

  • Jane Campbell, Houston Dash
  • Ashlyn Harris, Orlando Pride
  • Alyssa Naeher, Chicago Red Stars

Defenders

  • Julie Johnston, Chicago Red Stars
  • Ali Krieger, Orlando Pride
  • Kelley O’Hara, Sky Blue FC
  • Becky Sauerbrunn, FC Kansas City
  • Casey Short, Chicago Red Stars
  • Emily Sonnett,(Portland Thorns FC

Midfielders

  • Morgan Brian, Houston Dash
  • Tobin Heath, Portland Thorns FC
  • Lindsey Horan, Portland Thorns FC
  • Rose Lavelle, Boston Breakers
  • Carli Lloyd, Manchester City WFC
  • Allie Long, Portland Thorns FC
  • Samantha Mewis, North Carolina Courage
  • Brianna Pinto, CASL

Forwards

  • Crystal Dunn, Chelsea Ladies FC
  • Jessica McDonald, North Carolina Courage
  • Alex Morgan, Olympique Lyonnais
  • Christen Press, Chicago Red Stars
  • Mallory Pugh, UCLA
  • Lynn Williams, North Carolina Courage

Germany

Head Coach: Steffi Jones
Current FIFA Ranking: #2

Goalkeepers

  • Laura Benkarth, SC Freiburg
  • Almuth Schult, VfL Wolfsburg
  • Lisa Weiß, SGS Essen

Defenders

  • Josephine Henning, Olympique Lyonnais
  • Kathrin Hendrich, 1. FFC Frankfurt
  • Babett Peter, VfL Wolfsburg
  • Pauline Bremer, Olympique Lyonnais
  • Anna Blässe, VfL Wolfsburg
  • Isabel Kerschowski, VfL Wolfsburg
  • Verena Faißt, FC Bayern Munich
  • Kristin Demann, 1899 Hoffenheim
  • Felicitas Rauch, 1. FFC Turbine Postdam

Midfielders

  • Leonie Maier, FC Bayern Munich
  • Alexandra Popp, VfL Wolfsburg
  • Dzsenifer Marozsán, Olympique Lyonnais
  • Sara Däbritz, FC Bayern Munich
  • Sara Doorsoun, SGS Essen
  • Linda Dallman, SGS Essen

Forwards

  • Anja Mittag, VfL Wolfsburg
  • Mandy Islacker, 1. FFC Frankfurt
  • Lena Petermann, SC Freiburg
  • Lina Magull, SC Freiburg
  • Hasret Kayikçi, SC Freiburg

France

Head Coach: Olivier Echouafni
Current FIFA Ranking: #3

Goalkeepers

  • Sarah Bouhaddi, Olympique Lyonnais
  • Méline Gérard, Olympique Lyonnais
  • Laëtitia Philippe, Montpellier HSC

Defenders

  • Laura Georges, Paris Saint-Germain
  • Jessica Houara, Olympique Lyonnais
  • Sakina Karchaoui, Montpellier HSC
  • Griedge Mbock Bathy Nka, Olympique Lyonnais
  • Eve Perisset, Paris Saint-Germain
  • Wendie Renard, Olympique Lyonnais
  • Aissatou Tounkara, FCF Juvisy

Midfielders

  • Camille Abily, Olympique Lyonnais
  • Élise Bussaglia, VfL Wolfsburg
  • Onema Grace Geyoro, Paris Saint-Germain
  • Amandine Henry, Paris Saint-Germain
  • Claire Lavogez, Olympique Lyonnais
  • Amel Majri, Olympique Lyonnais
  • Gaëtane Thiney, FCF Juvisy
  • Sandie Toletti, Montpellier HSC

Forwards

  • Camille Catala, FCF Juvisy
  • Marie-Laure Delie, Paris Saint-Germain
  • Kadidiatou Diani, FCF Juvisy
  • Eugénie Le Sommer, Olympique Lyonnais
  • Elodie Thomis, Olympique Lyonnais

England

Head Coach: Mark Sampson
Current FIFA Ranking: #5

Goalkeepers

  • Karen Bardsley, Manchester City WFC
  • Siobhan Chamberlain, Liverpool LFC
  • Mary Earps, Reading FC Women

Defenders

  • Laura Bassett, Notts County
  • Millie Bright, Chelsea LFC
  • Lucy Bronze, Manchester City WFC
  • Rachel Daly, Houston Dash
  • Steph Houghton, Manchester City WFC
  • Gemma Bonner, Liverpool LFC
  • Alex Scott, Arsenal Ladies FC
  • Casey Stoney, Liverpool LFC
  • Demi Stokes, Manchester City WFC

Midfielders

  • Isobel Christiansen, Manchester City WFC
  • Jade Moore, Notts County Ladies FC
  • Jordan Nobbs, Arsenal Ladies FC
  • Jill Scott, Manchester City WFC
  • Fara Williams, Arsenal Ladies FC

Forwards

  • Karen Carney, Chelsea LFC
  • Toni Duggan, Manchester City WFC
  • Nikita Parris, Manchester City WFC
  • Jodie Taylor, Arsenal Ladies FC
  • Rachel Williams, Notts County Ladies FC
  • Ellen White, Birmingham City Ladies FC

Schedule and Results

All times Eastern. TV and online streaming subject to change and may be geoblocked.

 

Schedule

Date Time Teams Location Watch Results
March 1 4 pm England vs. France Talen Energy Stadium, Chester, Pa. Stream: Fox Sports Go (U.S.)
Stream: FATV YouTube (U.K.)
7 pm United States vs. Germany Talen Energy Stadium, Chester, Pa. TV: FS1 (U.S.)
March 4 2:15 pm France vs. Germany Red Bull Arena, Harrison, NJ Stream: Fox Sports Go (U.S.)
5 pm United States vs. England Red Bull Arena, Harrison, NJ TV: FOX (U.S.)
Stream: FATV YouTube (U.K.)
March 7 4 pm Germany vs. England RFK Stadium, Washington, DC Stream: Fox Sports Go (U.S.)
Stream: FATV YouTube (U.K.)
7 pm United States vs. France RFK Stadium, Washington, DC TV: FS1 (U.S.)

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail