The 10th edition of the Cyprus Cup kicks off on Wednesday, March 1, on the island country of Cyprus. The international invitational tournament runs through March 8.

Canada and England have won the tournament three times each.

Groups

Group A

  • Belgium
  • Italy
  • Korea DPR
  • Switzerland

Group B

  • Austria
  • Korea Republic
  • New Zealand
  • Scotland

Group C

  • Czech Republic
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Hungary
  • Wales

Squads by Group

Group A

Belgium

Head Coach: Ives Serneels

Goalkeepers

  • Nicky Evrard, AA Gent
  • Diede Lemey, RSC Anderlecht
  • Sofie Van Houtven, KRC Genk Ladies

Defenders

  • Imke Courtois, Standard Fémina de Liège
  • Maud Coutereels, LOSC Féminines
  • Laura Deloose, RSC Anderlecht
  • Laura De Neve, RSC Anderlecht
  • Heleen Jaques, RSC Anderlecht
  • Nicky Van Den Abbeele, RSC Anderlecht
  • Lorca Van De Putte, Kristianstads DFF
  • Aline Zeler, Standard Fémina de Liège

Midfielders

  • Tine De Caigny, RSC Anderlecht
  • Lien Mermans, KRC Genk Ladies
  • Lenie Onzia, FC Twente
  • Justine Vanhaevermaet, RSC Anderlecht
  • Elien Van Wynendaele, AA Gent
  • Sara Yuciel, Olympique de Marseille

Forwards

  • Jassina Blom, SC Heerenveen
  • Janice Cayman, North Carolina Courage
  • Jana Coryn, LOSC Féminines
  • Davina Philtjens, AFC Ajax
  • Tine Schryvers, Kristianstads DFF
  • Davinia Vanmechelen, Standard Fémina de Liège
  • Tessa Wullaert, VfL Wolfsburg
Italy

Head Coach: Antonio Cabrini

Goalkeepers

  • Alessia Gritti, ASD Mozzanica
  • Chiara Serafino, S. Bernardo Luserna
  • Sabrina Tasselli

Defenders

  • Sara Gama, Brescia
  • Eleonora Piacezzi, Cuneo
  • Elena Linari, Fiorentina
  • Linda Cimini Tucceri, S. Zaccaria
  • Federica Di Criscio, AGSM Verona
  • Lisa Boattin, AGSM Verona
  • Giorgia Spinelli, Inter Milano

Midfielders

  • Daniela Stracchi, Mozzanica
  • Marta Carissimi, Fiorentina
  • Alia Guagni, Fiorentina
  • Barbara Bonansea, Brescia
  • Alice Parisi, Fiorentina
  • Aurora Galli, AGSM Verona
  • Valentina Cernoia, Brescia
  • Valentina Bergamaschi, Neunkirch Frauen
  • Valery Vigilucci, Fiorentina

Forwards

  • Melania Gabbiadini, AGSM Verona
  • Manuela Giugliano, AGSM Verona
  • Daniela Sabatino, Brescia
  • Cristiana Girelli, Brescia
Korea DPR

to come?

Switzerland

Head Coach: Martina Voss-Tecklenburg

Goalkeepers

  • Seraina Friedli, FC Zürich Frauen
  • Stenia Michel, FC Basel 1893
  • Gaëlle Thalmann, AGSM Verona

Defenders

  • Caroline Abbé, FC Bayern München
  • Noelle Maritz, VfL Wolfsburg
  • Rahel Kiwic, MSV Duisburg
  • Rachel Rinast, Bayer 04 Leverkusen
  • Selina Kuster, FC Zürich Frauen
  • Jana Brunner, FC Basel 1893
  • Naomi Mégroz, FC Zürich Frauen

Midfielders

  • Vanessa Bernauer, VfL Wolfsburg
  • Vanessa Bürki, FC Bayern Munich
  • Martina Moser, TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
  • Lia Wälti, 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
  • Cinzia Zehnder, SC Freiburg
  • Fabienne Humm, FC Zürich Frauen
  • Florijana Ismaili, BSC Young Boys
  • Viola Calligaris, BSC Young Boys
  • Sandrine Mauron, FC Zürich Frauen

Forwards

  • Ramona Bachmann, Chelsea LFC
  • Lara Dickenmann, VfL Wolfsburg
  • Ana-Maria Crnogorcevic, 1. FFC Frankfurt
  • Eseosa Aigbogun, 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
  • Géraldine Reuteler, FC Luzern

Group B

Austria

Head Coach: Dominik Thalhammer

Goalkeepers

  • Isabella Kresche, SKN St. Pölten Women
  • Anna-Carina Kristler, SK Sturm Graz Women
  • Manuela Zinsberger, FC Bayern Munich

Defenders

  • Marina Georgieva, 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
  • Virginia Kirchberger, MSV Duisburg
  • Sophie Maierhofer, University of Kansas
  • Katharina Naschenweng, SK Sturm Graz Women
  • Katharina Schiechtl, Werder Bremen
  • Carina Wenninger, FC Bayern Munich

Midfielders

  • Verena Aschauer, SC Sand
  • Barbara Dunst, Bayer 04 Leverkusen
  • Jasmin Eder, SKN St. Pölten Women
  • Nadine Prohaska, SKN St. Pölten Women
  • Sarah Puntigam, SC Freiburg
  • Sandrine Sobotka, NÖSV Neulengbach
  • Laura Wienroither
  • Sarah Zadrazil, 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam

Forwards

  • Nicole Billa, TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
  • Nina Burger, SC Sand
  • Stefanie Enzinger, SK Sturm Graz Ladies
  • Annelie Leitner, Indiana University
  • Lisa Makas, MSV Duisburg
  • Viktoria Pinther, SKN St. Pölten Women
Korea Republic
to come
New Zealand

Head Coach: Tony Readings

Goalkeepers

  • Anna Leat, East Coast Bays
  • Erin Nayler, Grenoble

Defenders

  • CJ Bott, Forrest Hill Milford United
  • Abby Erceg (c), North Carolina Courage
  • Anna Green, Reading
  • Meikayla Moore, Cashmere Technical
  • Ria Percival, FC Basel
  • Ali Riley, FC Rosengård
  • Rebekah Stott, Melbourne City

Midfielders

  • Katie Bowen, FC Kansas City
  • Daisy Cleverley, Berkeley University
  • Betsy Hassett, Ajax
  • Annalie Longo, Cashmere Technical
  • Malia Steinmetz, Forrest Hill Milford United
  • Kirsty Yallop, Melbourne Victory

Forwards

  • Amber Hearn, USV Jena
  • Jasmine Pereira, Three Kings United
  • Aimee Phillips, Eastern Suburbs
  • Martine Puketapu, Colorado University
  • Paige Satchell, Three Kings United
  • Rosie White, Boston Breakers
  • Hannah Wilkinson, University of Tennessee
Scotland

Head Coach: Anna Signeul

Goalkeepers

  • Shannon Lynn, Vittsjö GIK
  • Lee Alexander, Glasgow City FC

Defenders

  • Jennifer Beattie, Manchester City WFC
  • Frankie Brown, Bristol City WFC
  • Rachel Corsie, Seattle Reign FC
  • Ifeoma Dieke,  Vittsjö GIK
  • Emma Mitchell, Arsenal LFC
  • Joelle Murray, Hibernian LFC

Midfielders

  • Leanne Crichton, Notts County Ladies FC
  • Erin Cuthbert, Chelsea LFC
  • Lisa Evans, FC Bayern Munich
  • Hayley Lauder, Glasgow City FC
  • Kim Little, Arsenal LFC
  • Joanne Love, Glasgow City FC
  • Christie Murray, Doncaster Rovers Belles
  • Leanne Ross, Glasgow City FC
  • Caroline Weir, Liverpool LFC

Forwards

  • Lizzie Arnot, Hibernian LFC
  • Fiona Brown, Eskilstuna United DFF
  • Lana Clelland, UPC Tavagnacco
  • Jane Ross, Manchester City WFC

Group C

Czech Republic

Head Coach: Stanislav Krejcík

Goalkeepers

  • Radka Bednaríková, 1. FC Slovácko
  • Barbora Votíková, SK Slavia Praha

Defenders

  • Petra Bertholdová, AC Sparta Praha
  • Kristýna Janku, 1. FC Slovácko
  • Veronika Pincová, SK Slavia Praha
  • Jana Sedlácková, FF USV Jena
  • Nikola Sedlácková, 1. FC Slovácko
  • Petra Vyštejnová, AC Sparta Praha

Midfielders

  • Eva Bartonová, SK Slavia Praha
  • Klára Cahynová, SK Slavia Praha
  • Jitka Chlastáková, SK Slavia Praha
  • Lucie Kladrubská, AC Sparta Praha
  • Tereza Krejciríková, SK Slavia Praha
  • Vendula Strnadová, 1. FC Slovácko
  • Katerina Svitková, SK Slavia Praha

Forwards

  • Petra Divišová, SK Slavia Praha
  • Tereza Kožárová, SK Slavia Praha
  • Lucie Martínková, AC Sparta Praha
  • Pavlína Nepokojová, AC Sparta Praha
  • Lucie Vonková, FF USV Jena
Republic of Ireland

Head Coach: Colin Bell

Goalkeepers

  • Emma Byrne, Brighton & Hove Albion WFC
  • Amanda McQuillan, Shelbourne Ladies FC

Defenders

  • Sophie Perry, Brighton & Hove Albion WFC
  • Jetta Berrill, UCD Waves
  • Diane Caldwell, SC Sand
  • Louise Quinn
  • Megan Campbell, Manchester City WFC
  • Savannah McCarthy, Glasgow City FC

Midfielders

  • Julie-Ann Russell
  • Karen Duggan, UCD Waves
  • Katie McCabe, Arsenal LFC
  • Denise O’Sullivan, Houston Dash
  • Roma McLaughlin, Shelbourne Ladies FC
  • Ruesha Littlejohn, Celtic FC Women
  • Megan Connolly, Florida State University

Forwards

  • Stephanie Roche, Sunderland Ladies FC
  • Aine O’Gorman, UCD Waves
  • Noelle Murray
  • Clare Shine, Glasgow City FC
  • Leanne Kiernan, Shelbourne Ladies FC
Hungary
to come
Wales

Head Coach: Jayne Ludlow

Goalkeepers

  • Claire Skinner, Reading FC Women
  • Laura O’Sullivan
  • Emma Gibbon

Defenders

  • Loren Dykes, Bristol City WFC
  • Rhiannon Roberts, Doncaster Rovers Belles LFC
  • Amina Vine, Bristol City Women
  • Hayley Ladd, Bristol City WFC
  • Sophie Ingle, Bristol City WFC
  • Gemma Evans, Cardiff City LFC
  • Shaunna Jenkins, Cwmbran Celtic LFC

Midfielders

  • Jessica Fishlock, Seattle Reign FC
  • Angharad James, Bristol City WFC
  • Melissa Fletcher, Reading FC Women
  • Charlie Estcourt, Reading FC Women
  • Bronwen Thomas, Brighton & Hove Albion
  • Georgia Evans, Bristol City WFC
  • Hannah Miles, Cardiff City LFC
  • Emma Beynon, Swansea City LFC

Forwards

  • Nadia Lawrence, Yeovil Town LFC
  • Helen Ward
  • Natasha Harding, Manchester City WFC
  • Kayleigh Green, Chieti Calcio Femminile
  • Rachel Rowe, Reading FC Women

Schedule and Results

In the group stage, twelve teams play round-robin style. The two teams with the most points will play in the final. Time listed are local.

Group Stage

Date Time Teams Location Results
March 1 14:30 Korea DPR vs. Italy Makario Stadium, Nicosia  Korea DPR 3–0 Italy
14:30 New Zealand vs. Scotland A. Papadopoulos, Larnaca New Zealand 2–3 Scotland
14:30 Czech Republic vs. Republic of Ireland Tasos Marko, Paralimni  Czech Republic 0–2 Republic of Ireland
17:30 Belgium vs. Switzerland Makario Stadium, Nicosia  Belgium 2–2 Switzerland
17:30 Korea Republic vs. Austria A. Papadopoulos, Larnaca  Korea Republic 0–0 Austria
17:30 Hungary vs. Wales Tasos Marko, Paralimni  Hungary 0–2 Wales
March 3 14:30 Switzerland vs. Korea DPR A. Papadopoulos, Larnaca
14:30 Austria vs. New Zealand GSP, Nicosia
14:30 Wales vs. Czech Republic Tasos Marko, Paralimni
17:30 Italy vs. Belgium A. Papadopoulos, Larnaca
17:30 Scotland vs. Korea Republic GSP, Nicosia
17:30 Republic of Ireland vs. Hungary Tasos Marko, Paralimni
March 6 14:30 Italy vs. Switzerland A. Papadopoulos, Larnaca
14:30 Korea DPR vs. Belgium Makario Stadium, Nicosia
14:30 Republic of Ireland vs. Wales Tasos Marko, Paralimni
17:30 Austria vs. Scotland Makario Stadium, Nicosia
17:30 New Zealand vs. Korea Republic A. Papadopoulos, Larnaca
17:30 Czech Republic vs. Hungary Tasos Marko, Paralimni

Placement Matches

11th/12th Place

March 8 tbd tbd

9th/10th Place

March 8 tbd tbd

7th/8th Place

March 8 tbd tbd

5th/6th Place

March 8 tbd tbd

3rd/4th Place

March 8 tbd tbd

Final

March 8 tbd tbd

 

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail