The 24th edition of the Algarve Cup runs from March 1 through March 8 in the Algarve region of Portugal. Twelve teams make up three groups that will play in the round-robin tournament.

The United States is the all-time winner of the tournament, taking the title home 10 times. However, with the creation of the SheBelieves Cup in 2016, the U.S. has elected to skip the Algarve Cup, Joining the U.S. in the SheBelieves Cup is Germany, France, and England.

Groups

Group A

  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • Russia
  • Portugal

Group B

  • Japan
  • Norway
  • Spain
  • Iceland

Group C

  • Sweden
  • Australia
  • Netherlands
  • China PR

Squads by Group

Group A

Canada

Goalkeepers

  • Sabrina D’Angelo, North Carolina Courage
  • Stephanie Labbé, Washington Spirit
  • Kailen Sheridan, Sky Blue FC

Defenders

  • Lindsay Agnew, Ohio State Buckeyes
  • Kadeisha Buchanan, Olympique Lyonnaise
  • Allysha Chapman, Houston Dash
  • Ashley Lawrence, Paris Saint-Germain
  • Rebecca Quinn, Duke University
  • Hannah Taylor, Eastside G98
  • Shelina Zadorsky, Washington Spirit

Midfielders

  • Jessie Fleming, UCLA
  • Deanne Rose, Scarborough GS United
  • Sophie Schmidt, 1. FFC Frankfurt
  • Desiree Scott, FC Kansas City
  • Sarah Stratigakis, Aurora United SC

Forwards

  • Janine Beckie, Houston Dash
  • Gabrielle Carle, CS Lévis-Est
  • Jordyn Huitema, Vancouver Whitecaps FC
  • Alex Lamontagne, Durham United FC
  • Marie Levasseur, Memphis University
  • Nichelle Prince, Houston Dash
  • Christine Sinclair (c), Portland Thorns FC
Denmark

Goalkeepers

  • Naja Bahrenscheer, Ballerup-Skovlunde Fodbold
  • Line Geltzer Johansen, Vejle Boldklub
  • Stina Lykke Petersen, KoldingQ

Defenders

  • Luna Gevitz, Fortuna Hjørring
  • Line Røddik Hansen, FC Barcelona
  • Mie Leth Jans, Brøndby IF
  • Janni Arnth Jensen, Linköpings FC
  • Maja Kildemoes, Linköpings FC
  • Theresa Nielsen, Vålerenga IF
  • Cecilie Sandvej, SC Sand
  • Simone Boye Sørensen, Brøndby IF

Midfielders

  • Nanna Christiansen, Brøndby IF
  • Line Sigvardsen Jensen, Washington Spirit
  • Sofie Junge Pedersen, FC Rosengård
  • Frederikke Skjødt Thøgersen, Fortuna Hjørring
  • Sanne Troelsgaard, KoldingQ
  • Sara Thrige, KoldingQ
  • Katrine Veje, Brøndby IF

Forwards

  • Pernille Harder (c), VfL Wolfsburg
  • Stine Larsen, Brøndby IF
  • Lise Overgaard Munk, 1. FFC Frankfurt
  • Johanna Rasmussen, Linköpings FC
  • Nicoline Sørensen, Brøndby IF
Portugal

Goalkeepers

  • Rute Costa, SC Braga
  • Patrícia Morais, Sporting CP
  • Neide Simões, Valadares Gaia FC

Defenders

  • Carole Costa, BV Cloppenburg
  • Matilde Fidalgo, CF Benfica
  • Matilde Figueiras, Sporting CP
  • Raquel Infante, Levante UD
  • Mónica Mendes, FC Neunkirch
  • Sílvia Rebelo, SC Braga
  • Filipa Rodrigues, GD Estoril
  • Mélissa Antunes, SC Braga

Midfielders

  • Ana Borges, Sporting CP
  • Amanda DaCosta, Chicago Red Stars
  • Diana Gomes, Valadares Gaia FC
  • Vanessa Marques, SC Braga
  • Cláudia Neto (c), Linköpings FC
  • Fátima Pinto, Sporting CP
  • Tatiana Pinto, Sporting CP
  • Suzane Pires, Santos FC
  • Dolores Silva, FF USV Jena

Forwards

  • Ana Leite, Bayer Leverkusen
  • Laura Luís, FF USV Jena
  • Diana Silva, Sporting CP
Russia

To come.

Group B

Iceland

Goalkeepers

  • Guðbjörg Gunnarsdóttir, Djurgårdens IF
  • Sandra Sigurðardóttir, Valur
  • Sonný Lára Þráinsdóttir, Breiðablik UBK

Defenders

  • Arna Ásgrímsdóttir, Valur
  • Sif Atladóttir, Kristianstad
  • Thelma Björk Einarsdóttir, Valur
  • Hallbera Guðný Gísladóttir, Djurgårdens IF
  • Anna Björk Kristjánsdóttir, LB07
  • Dóra María Lárusdóttir, Valur
  • Málfríður Erna Sigurðardóttir, Breiðablik UBK
  • Elísa Viðarsdóttir, Valur
  • Glódís Perla Viggósdóttir, Eskilstuna United DFF

Midfielders

  • Katrín Ásbjörnsdóttir, Stjarnan Women
  • Dagný Brynjarsdóttir, Portland Thorns FC
  • Fanndís Friðriksdóttir, Breiðablik UBK
  • Sigríður Lára Garðarsdóttir, ÍBV
  • Sara Björk Gunnarsdóttir (c), VfL Wolfsburg
  • Rakel Hönnudóttir, Breiðablik UBK
  • Sandra Jessen, Þór/KA
  • Gunnhildur Yrsa Jónsdóttir, Vålerenga

Forwards

  • Elín Metta Jensen, Valur
  • Berglind Björg Þorvaldsdóttir, Fylkir
  • Margrét Lára Viðarsdóttir, Valur
Japan

Goalkeepers

  • Erina Yamane, JEF United Ichihara Chiba Ladies
  • Ayaka Yamashita, NTV Beleza
  • Chika Hirao, Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies

Defenders

  • Saori Ariyoshi, NTV Beleza
  • Aya Sameshima, INAC Kobe Leonessa
  • Saki Kumagai, Olympique Lyonnais
  • Yuri Kawamura, Albirex Niigata Ladies
  • Kaede Nakamura, Albirex Niigata Ladies
  • Kumi Yokoyama, AC Nagano Parceiro Ladies

Midfielders

  • Rumi Utsugi, Seattle Reign FC
  • Emi Nakajima, INAC Kobe Leonessa
  • Mizuho Sakaguchi, NTV Beleza
  • Yu Nakasato, NTV Beleza
  • Hikari Takagi, Nojima Stella Kanagawa Sagamihara
  • Yui Hasegawa, NTV Beleza
  • Yuka Momiki, NTV Beleza

Forwards

  • Sonoko Chiba, AS Harima ALBION
  • Yuika Sugasawa, Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies
  • Mana Iwabuchi, FC Bayern Munich
  • Rika Masuya, INAC Kobe Leonessa
  • Mina Tanaka, NTV Beleza
  • Mayu Sasaki, Vegalta Sendai Ladies
  • Hikaru Kitagawa, Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies
Norway

Goalkeepers

  • Ingrid Hjelmseth, Stabæk
  • Cecilie Fiskerstrand, LSK Kvinner FK
  • Kristine Nøstmo, SK Trondheims-Ørn

Defenders

  • Ingrid Moe Wold, LSK Kvinner FK
  • Maria Thorisdottir, Klepp IL
  • Stine Reinås, Stabæk
  • Andrine Tomter, Avaldsnes IL
  • Maren Mjelde, Chelsea LFC
  • Nora Holstad Berge, FC Bayern Munich
  • Anja Sønstevold, LSK Kvinner FK

Midfielders

  • Guro Reiten, LSK Kvinner FK
  • Andrine Hegerberg, Birmingham City LFC
  • Caroline Graham Hansen, VfL Wolfsburg
  • Ingrid Schjelderup, Eskilstuna United DFF
  • Kristine Minde, Linköpings FC
  • Vilde Bøe Risa, Arna-Bjørnar
  • Ingvild Isaksen, Stabæk
  • Ingrid Marie Spord, LSK Kvinner FK

Forwards

  • Hege Hansen, Klepp IL
  • Ada Hegerberg, Olympique Lyonnais
  • Elise Thorsnes, Avaldsnes IL
  • Lisa-Marie Karlseng Utland, Røa IL
  • Synne Jensen, Stabæk
Spain

Goalkeepers

  • Sandra Paños, FC Barcelona
  • María Asunción Quiñones, Real Sociedad
  • Esther Sullastres, Valencia CF

Defenders

  • Ivana Andrés, Valencia CF
  • María Pilar León, Atlético Madrid
  • Alexandra López, Atlético Madrid
  • Leila Ouahabi, FC Barcelona
  • Irene Paredes, Paris Saint-Germain
  • Andrea Pereira, Atlético Madrid

Midfielders

  • Marta Torrejón, FC Barcelona
  • Marta Corredera, Atlético Madrid
  • Andrea Falcón, Atlético de Madrid
  • Patricia Guijarro, FC Barcelona
  • Victoria Losada, FC Barcelona
  • Silvia Meseguer, Atlético Madrid
  • Alexia Putellas, FC Barcelona
  • Amanda Sampedro, Atlético Madrid
  • Virginia Torrecilla, Montpellier HSC

Forwards

  • Sonia Bermúdez, Atlético Madrid
  • Verónica Boquete (c), Paris Saint-Germain
  • Mariona Caldentey, FC Barcelona
  • Olga García, FC Barcelona
  • Jennifer Hermoso, FC Barcelona

Group C

Australia

Goalkeepers

  • Mackenzie Arnold, Brisbane Roar
  • Lydia Williams, Melbourne City

Defenders

  • Teigen Allen, Melbourne City
  • Ellie Carpenter, Western Sydney Wanderers
  • Steph Catley, Melbourne City
  • Emma Checker, Canberra United
  • Amy Harrison, Sydney FC
  • Alanna Kennedy, Sydney FC
  • Clare Polkinghorne (Co-captain), Brisbane Roar

Midfielders

  • Alex Chidiac, Adelaide United
  • Caitlin Foord, Sydney FC
  • Katrina Gorry, Brisbane Roar
  • Elise Kellond-Knight, 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
  • Chloe Logarzo, Newcastle Jets
  • Gema Simon, Newcastle Jets
  • Emily van Egmond, VfL Wolfsburg

Forwards

  • Lisa De Vanna (Co-captain), Canberra United
  • Emily Gielnik, Brisbane Roar
  • Samantha Kerr, Perth Glory
  • Hayley Raso, Canberra United
  • Kyah Simon, Sydney FC
China PR

To come.

Netherlands

Goalkeepers

  • Angela Christ, PSV/FC Eindhoven
  • Loes Geurts, Paris Saint-Germain
  • Sari van Veenendaal, Arsenal LFC

Defenders

  • Mandy van den Berg (c), Reading FC
  • Sheila van den Bulk, Djurgårdens IF
  • Kika van Es, Achilles ’29
  • Stefanie van der Gragt, FC Bayern Munich
  • Desiree van Lunteren, Ajax
  • Liza van der Most, Ajax
  • Siri Worm, FC Twente
  • Anouk Dekker, Montpellier

Midfielders

  • Daniëlle van de Donk, Arsenal LFC
  • Sisca Folkertsma, PSV/FC Eindhoven
  • Jackie Groenen, 1. FFC Frankfurt
  • Tessel Middag, Manchester City WFC
  • Jill Roord, FC Twente
  • Sherida Spitse, FC Twente
  • Kelly Zeeman, Ajax

Forwards

  • Lineth Beerensteyn, FC Twente
  • Renate Jansen, FC Twente
  • Lieke Martens, FC Rosengård
  • Vivianne Miedema, FC Bayern Munich
  • Shanice van de Sanden, Liverpool
Sweden

Goalkeepers

  • Hedvig Lindahl, Chelsea LFC
  • Hilda Carlén, Piteå IF
  • Zecira Musovic, FC Rosengård

Defenders

  • Jonna Andersson, Linköpings FC
  • Linda Sembrant, Montpellier HSC
  • Emma Berglund, FC Rosengård
  • Nilla Fischer, VfL Wolfsburg
  • Magdalena Eriksson, Linköpings FC
  • Jessica Samuelsson, Linköpings FC
  • Hanna Glas, Eskilstuna United DFF
  • Hanne Gråhns, KIF Örebro DFF

Midfielders

  • Lisa Dahlkvist, KIF Örebro DFF
  • Lina Hurtig, Linköpings FC
  • Elin Rubensson, Kopparbergs/Göteborg FC
  • Hanna Folkesson, FC Rosengård
  • Caroline Seger, Olympique Lyonnais
  • Olivia Schough, Eskilstuna United DFF

Forwards

  • Lotta Schelin, FC Rosengård
  • Kosovare Asllani, Manchester City WFC
  • Stina Blackstenius, Montpellier HSC
  • Fridolina Rolfö, FC Bayern Munich
  • Pauline Hammarlund, Kopparbergs/Göteborg FC
  • Mimmi Larsson, Eskilstuna United DFF

Schedule and Results

In the group stage, twelve teams play round-robin style. The two teams with the most points will play in the final. If two teams are tied on group-stage points, their head-to-head results determine the higher seed for the placement matches.

Group Stage

Date Time Teams Location Results
March 1 15:00 Portugal vs. Russia Lagos Municipal Stadium, Lagos Portugal 0–1 Russia
15:00 Denmark vs. Canada Albufeira Municipal Stadium, Albufeira  Denmark 0–1 Canada
14:45 Japan vs. Spain Bela Vista Municipal Stadium, Parchal  Japan 1–2 Spain
18:30 Norway vs. Iceland Bela Vista Municipal Stadium, Parchal  Norway 1–1 Iceland
18:30 Netherlands vs. China PR Lagos Municipal Stadium, Lagos  Netherlands 1–0 China PR
18:30 Australia vs. Sweden Albufeira Municipal Stadium, Albufeira  Australia 0–1 Sweden
March 3 15:00 Russia vs. Canada Estádio Algarve
15:00 Portugal vs. Denmark Bela Vista Municipal Stadium, Parchal
14:45 Japan vs. Iceland Bela Vista Municipal Stadium, Parchal
18:30 Spain vs. Norway Estádio Algarve
15:00 Australia vs. Netherlands VRS António Sports Complex, Vila Real de Santo António
18:30 China PR vs. Sweden VRS António Sports Complex, Vila Real de Santo António
March 6 19:00 Russia vs. Denmark VRS António Sports Complex, Vila Real de Santo António
19:00 Canada vs. Portugal Estádio Algarve
14:45 Norway vs. Japan Estádio Algarve
14:45 Iceland vs. Spain VRS António Sports Complex, Vila Real de Santo António
15:00 China PR vs. Australia Albufeira Municipal Stadium, Albufeira
15:00 Sweden vs. Netherlands Lagos Municipal Stadium, Lagos

Placement Matches

11th Place

March 8 tbd tbd

9th Place

March 8 tbd tbd

7th Place

March 8 tbd tbd

5th Place

March 8 tbd tbd

3rd Place

March 8 tbd tbd

Final

March 8 tbd tbd

 

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail